Privacy Policy

Process Botics Private Limited (referred to as “we”, us”,"Accacia") is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.accacia.ai and its sub domains (together referred to as “Websites”) on the world wide web as well as other software and applications provided by Accacia, including but not limited to the mobile applications (together with Websites referred to as “Services”). Accacia provides the Services in partnership with its agents, affiliates, associates, representatives or other third parties (together referred to as "Partners")

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as "You" or "User" or"Users" in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy.

By confirming that you are bound by this privacy policy (by the means provided on this website), by using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, and or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity behalf.

Why this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information;
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  • How and to whom we will disclose such information.
1. COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • RContact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • Data regarding your usage of the services and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details)

The information collected from you by Accacia may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • Call data records

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information

2. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services or access to the Websites provided by Accacia immediately.

  • All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Accacia, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form. Accacia also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
    • Publishing such information on the Website
    • Contacting Users for offering new products or services.
    • Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback
    • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility
    • Analysing anonymized information for commercial use.

You hereby consent to such use of such information by Accacia:

  • Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given.

  • Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website used to help the Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the Users as an individual, is collected by Accacia from Users (such as, patterns of utilization described above) and is exclusively owned by Accacia. We may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties. In particular, we reserve with us the right to use anonymized User demographics information and anonymized User information for the following purposes:
    • Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
    • Analysing such information for research and development of new technologies
    • Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Accacia
    • Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use

  • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete in accuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Website by contacting us at contact@accacia.ai. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

  • If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through contact@accacia.ai. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively or improve the Services, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
3. COOKIES, SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION & LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
  • Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Website, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which anyone visits. We also receive the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer/ device operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyse overall trends to help Accacia improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information may be available to us but is not shared with other third parties. Notwithstanding the above, we may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.

  • The Website may use cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Accacia may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User.

  • In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website or App, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Accacia, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, address, date of birth, gender, phone number and password chosen by the User. Other optional information may be requested on the registration page. However, We assume your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.

  • This Privacy Policy applies to Websites and Services that are owned and operated by Accacia. We do not exercise control over the sites that may be displayed as search results or links from within the Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Accacia is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Accacia does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Accacia guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Accacia of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Accacia encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

  • The Services may enable a User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Accacia representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Accacia, and they are not authorized to bind Accacia to any contract. Accacia hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.
4. USE OF DEMOGRAPHIC / PROFILE DATA / YOUR INFORMATION
  • Accacia may periodically ask users to complete surveys asking about their experiences with features of the Websites and Services. Our surveys may ask visitors for demographic information such as age, gender, and education. We use survey information for evaluation and quality improvement purposes, including helping Accacia to improve information and services offered. In addition, users giving feedback may be individually contacted for follow-up due to concerns raised during the course of such evaluation. Demographic information and Web log data may be stored for future evaluation and quality improvement activities.

  • Our Websites may include social media Features, such as the Facebook button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.

  • Accacia does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each User must agree to in order for Accacia to effectively render the Services).
5. CONFIDENTIALITY & SECURITY
  • Accacia has implemented best International market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Accacia shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

  • Accacia takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Accacia, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce the Privacy Policy.

  • No administrator at Accacia will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone or device. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Accacia by sending an email to contact@accacia.ai.

  • Notwithstanding the above, Accacia is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners (to whom you have disclosed your information voluntarily and which is subject to such partners terms of use and privacy policy) and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such Partners and third parties. Further, Accacia shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Accacia and its Partners including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.
6. CASUAL VISITORS NOTE:
  • No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Accacia from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

  • Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

  • If you, as a casual visitor, have browsed any page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with them, normally quitting the browser should ordinarily clear any temporary cookies installed Accacia. We, however, encourage you to use the “clear cookies” functionality of your browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Accacia cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

  • You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Accacia through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.
7. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Accacia may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Accacia treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Accacia will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact at contact@accacia.ai to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Accacia current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Accacia. has about You and Your account.

8. YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

9. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with the Website or any of its content or to report any abuse of laws or breach of the Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@accacia.ai with a thorough description of such concerns/ issues faced by you and we will try to resolve the issue for you. If you want to remove your contact information from all Website lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, in case you have any grievances about the use of this Website / any of the policies for use / availing the services on the Website, you may contact the grievance officer appointed by us. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Redressal Email: contact@accacia.ai